Volleyball leaders for Tampa Bay, Week 3

Players from Calvary Christian, Central and Berkeley Prep claim top spots.
Volleyball is being played at an extremely high level at high schools all over the Tampa Bay area for the 2019 season. SCOTT PURKS  |  Special to the Times
Volleyball is being played at an extremely high level at high schools all over the Tampa Bay area for the 2019 season. SCOTT PURKS | Special to the Times
Published September 11

Here’s a look at how area players stack up through Sept. 11. All stats compiled from MaxPreps:

Kills

126 Cathryn Long, Calvary Christian

122 Haley Brown, Carrollwood Day

116 Sydney Jackwin, Keswick Christian

115 Nina Moorer, Steinbrenner

105 Jewel Lester, Indian Rocks Christian

100 Emma Hennessee, Tampa Catholic

95 Bianca Vieira, Land O’Lakes

95 Olivia Balogh, Hernando

95 Audrey Koenig, Bishop McLaughlin

94 Shae Zugay, Bloomingdale

94 Kristin Pizzano, Weeki Wachee

89 Gia Padilla, Carrollwood Day

87 Jeanette Henderson, Wharton

86 Gracie Kiser, Tampa Prep

84 Grace Colleran, Weeki Wachee

84 Alex McSherry, St. Petersburg Catholic

81 Jamie Koopman, Wharton

78 Madison Clark, Nature Coast

77 Nwakaego Nwagbuo, Middleton

77 Nevaeh Wright, Boca Ciega

Assists

278 Jennafer Long, Calvary Christian

244 Amberlyn Werkmeister, Weeki Wachee

231 Kamelia De Jesus, Bloomingdale

206 Nicole Robison, St. Petersburg

204 Pilar Taylor, Tampa Prep

201 Victoria Hensley, CCC

187 Kacy Krig, Carrollwood Day

182 Rylee Hannon, Keswick Christian

164 Mia Saavedra, Brandon

163 Gabrielle Frye, Wharton

163 Alanah Rivera, Boca Ciega

157 Madison Kachurak, Fivay

149 Kayla Baer, Wiregrass Ranch

149 Mandy Knipp, Steinbrenner

149 Terah Nejman, Bishop McLaughlin

147 Sophie Klein, East Lake

147 Kaley Young, Tampa Catholic

146 Charlotte Saxton, Academy at the Lakes

145 Riley Gowing, Hernando

143 Payton Kenny, Wharton

Digs

178 Bailey Sesera, Central

151 Olivia Balogh, Hernando

146 Jessie Golden, Carrollwood Day

146 Mia Burris, Indian Rocks Christian

145 Abbigale Hindersman, Land O’Lakes

141 Jewel Lester, Indian Rocks Christian

140 Jacqueline Kelley, Wharton

130 Araceli Wakefield, Tampa Catholic

128 Amber Paulsen, Weeki Wachee

123 Maggie Babbitt, Tampa Prep

107 Pamela Delgado Megne, Steinbrenner

104 Amberlynn Werkmeister, Weeki Wachee

100 Allora Murray, Central

95 Hayden Kimbrough, Hernando

94 Brianna Scully, CCC

92 Victoria Gray, Weeki Wachee

89 Sophie Mahaz, Calvary Christian

89 Livvi Harting, St. Petersburg

88 Grace Colleran, Weeki Wachee

88 Kristen Pizzano, Weeki Wachee

Blocks

43 Camryn Carlo, Berkeley Prep

39 Breanna McDonough, Berkeley Prep

38 Jamie Koopman, Wharton

37 Lilou Stegeman, Steinbrenner

35 Alexis Morse, Wharton

30 Chayla Wade, Fivay

30 Shayla Fleshman, Cypress Creek

28 Lucca Dunser, Berkeley Prep

26 Anise Lowe, Riverview

24 Mia Nettles, Brandon

23 Jenna Davis, St. Petersburg

22 Madelyn Davis, St. Petersburg

22 Caitlin Klick, Land O’ Lakes

21 Isabella Bonatakis, Wharton

21 Makayla Way, Fivay

20 Rheann Thorne, Leto

19 Nina Moorer, Steinbrenner

19 Olivia Balogh, Hernando

18 Taylor Brinson, Cypress Creek

18 Lauren Cook, Keswick Christian

Advertisement